Vermont Lien Waiver Requirements and FAQs
[…] Understanding these nuanced requirements is important for subcontractors to maintain compliance, prevent payment disputes, and protect their financial interests. So grab your hard hat, and let’s dive into the world of Vermont lien waivers!

(For more general information on lien waivers, check out this on-demand webinar: End the Whack-a-Mole: Lien Waiver Best Practice for Subs.)

Vermont

Vermont Lien Waiver Overview

When it comes to lien waivers in Vermont, state statutes are pretty nondescript. The state includes just one lien waiver regulation for parties to follow, outlined in 9 V.S.A. § 1921:

“A lien under this section may not be waived in advance of the time such labor is performed or materials are furnished, and any provision calling for such advance waiver shall not be enforceable.”

This means lien rights can only be waived in connection to work performed or materials secured, which is great news for construction teams. 

However, it is completely legal to waive lien rights before payment.